Translate
Sub Menu
Links Menu
Online Users

In total there are 98 users online :: 2 registered, 0 hidden and 96 guests

Most users ever online was 561 on Fri Mar 20, 2020 1:13 am

Registered users: Bing [Bot], Google [Bot] based on users active over the past 60 minutes

Last Online
In order to view the online list you have to be registered and logged in.



We are a free and open
community, all are welcome.

Click here to Register

Test you site on your own PC. XAMPP

General discussion of anything. Discuss a topic in and out of IntegraMOD

Moderator: Integra Moderator

Test you site on your own PC. XAMPP

PostAuthor: Michaelo » Mon Mar 27, 2006 3:59 pm

The best way to debug sites and test mods, templates etc., is to install XAMPP on your home computer. This provides a method of operating a local host including all the bells and whistles (apache , myqql, phpmyadmin all latest versions).

Download and install XAMPP (Win/Linux version), follow the install instructions and you are off to the racesà¢Ãƒ ¢Ã¢â‚¬Å¡Ã‚ ¬Ãƒâ€šÃ‚ ¦

Windows Link: http://www.apachefriends.org/download.p ... taller.exe
Linux Link: http://www.apachefriends.org/en/xampp-linux.html

Check the pages for install instructions
Last edited by Michaelo on Wed Dec 31, 1969 5:00 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Kiss Portal Engine phpbbireland (status: Released)
User avatar
Michaelo
Administrator
Administrator
 
Posts: 1646
Joined: Sat Mar 11, 2006 6:14 pm
Location: Dublin, Ireland

PostAuthor: Simon N » Tue Mar 28, 2006 2:29 am

Is there a benefit to testing on local machine?

Only asking as I use dreamweaver and have set it to edit and test directly on my remote server. This has the effect of auto uploading all files I edit locally and thus seeing the result "live". However just wondering if I am missing something in doing testing sites locally?

I will add that sites are put into temp folders (remotely) so the public have no access to them. I then just change the config files and folder name when released.
Last edited by Simon N on Wed Dec 31, 1969 5:00 pm, edited 1 time in total.
[marq=left][url=http][img=left]http://www.tau-designs.org.uk/pictures/im2_88x32.png[/img][/url] | [url=http][img=left]http://www.free-riders.co.uk/images/banners/freeriders_88_31.gif[/img][/url][/marq]
User avatar
Simon N
Sr Integra Member
Sr Integra Member
 
Posts: 242
Joined: Mon Mar 27, 2006 2:43 pm

PostAuthor: Michaelo » Tue Mar 28, 2006 5:30 am

Your method is fine. My suggestion allows full control over you (local site) prior to updating your remote site. It is perfect for testing php related modifications such as mods and templates that rely on php or data. Because you do not have to publish every five minutes and allowing for the fact that you are working on your own drive you can do everything hundreds of times fasterà¢Ãƒ ¢Ã¢â‚¬Å¡Ã‚ ¬Ãƒâ€šÃ‚ ¦ There is really no comparison.

Mike
Last edited by Michaelo on Wed Dec 31, 1969 5:00 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Kiss Portal Engine phpbbireland (status: Released)
User avatar
Michaelo
Administrator
Administrator
 
Posts: 1646
Joined: Sat Mar 11, 2006 6:14 pm
Location: Dublin, Ireland

Re: Test you site on your own PC. XAMPP

PostAuthor: chucklehead » Tue Mar 28, 2006 11:40 am

~ I use EasyPHP which pretty much does the same thing as XAMPP.

~ The one true benefit to testing/editing a local site first is if you make a mistake...it's easily fixable. Making changes to a live site can be disastrous if something is done wrong.
Last edited by chucklehead on Wed Dec 31, 1969 5:00 pm, edited 1 time in total.

chucklehead
Members
Members
 
Posts: 57
Joined: Sat Mar 25, 2006 6:32 pm

PostAuthor: Simon N » Tue Mar 28, 2006 2:56 pm

He he.....I learn through breaking things I guess.
Last edited by Simon N on Wed Dec 31, 1969 5:00 pm, edited 1 time in total.
[marq=left][url=http][img=left]http://www.tau-designs.org.uk/pictures/im2_88x32.png[/img][/url] | [url=http][img=left]http://www.free-riders.co.uk/images/banners/freeriders_88_31.gif[/img][/url][/marq]
User avatar
Simon N
Sr Integra Member
Sr Integra Member
 
Posts: 242
Joined: Mon Mar 27, 2006 2:43 pm

PostAuthor: Helter » Tue Mar 28, 2006 3:14 pm

"Simon N";p="121" wrote:He he.....I learn through breaking things I guess.


lol...i have found this is the quickest way to learn!
Last edited by Helter on Wed Dec 31, 1969 5:00 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Image
Please do not PM for support
User avatar
Helter
Administrator
Administrator
 
Posts: 4126
Joined: Sat Mar 11, 2006 4:46 pm
Location: Seattle Wa

PostAuthor: Michaelo » Wed Mar 29, 2006 12:34 am

Must admit I do prefer Easyphp in some respects but I need all the latest bell and whistles (php, mysql and apache) and XAMPP has them. By the way I have added a link to my local sites on XAMPP front page so now I can access them with click (same as easyphp). I even list them alphabetically with the same folder icons.

Mike
Attachments
localsites.jpg
localsites.jpg (25.98 KiB) Viewed 29368 times
local_main.jpg
local_main.jpg (136.02 KiB) Viewed 29406 times
Last edited by Michaelo on Wed Dec 31, 1969 5:00 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Kiss Portal Engine phpbbireland (status: Released)
User avatar
Michaelo
Administrator
Administrator
 
Posts: 1646
Joined: Sat Mar 11, 2006 6:14 pm
Location: Dublin, Ireland

Re: Test you site on your own PC. XAMPP

PostAuthor: Michaelo » Wed Mar 29, 2006 12:43 am

Here is the site.php I use to display all my local site. I call this from the Xampp front page.

Edited: Removed code... See attached for file updates.

Here is the edited xapmm file with local site link (note extension has been changed to attach).
Attachments
navi.php.rar
(1.23 KiB) Downloaded 418 times
Last edited by Michaelo on Fri Apr 07, 2006 7:17 am, edited 1 time in total.
Kiss Portal Engine phpbbireland (status: Released)
User avatar
Michaelo
Administrator
Administrator
 
Posts: 1646
Joined: Sat Mar 11, 2006 6:14 pm
Location: Dublin, Ireland

PostAuthor: Fubie » Wed Mar 29, 2006 7:07 am

Mike,

Does php-switch.bat work for you? I keep getting errors no matter what I do.

The error is Cannot find php cli!

I've checked the .phpversion file and it has 5 in it and it is not corrupt.

Any ideas?
Last edited by Fubie on Wed Dec 31, 1969 5:00 pm, edited 1 time in total.
[url=http][img=left]http://www.myhorrorstories.com/files/bannerexchange.gif[/img][/url]

[url=http][img=left]http://www.fubie.net/images/geekstufflarge.jpg[/img][/url]

Fubie
Dev Team
Dev Team
 
Posts: 742
Joined: Sat Mar 11, 2006 7:52 pm

PostAuthor: Michaelo » Wed Mar 29, 2006 7:16 am

Fubie, I havent tried it yet... Will try it and get to you asap.

Update: Yep it works! Forgot about it to be honest, I was wondering how I was going to be able to test old versions of IntegraMod <img>

Anyway, I stopped Apache and MySql (to be on the safe side) and ran the batch file and low and behold it switch fro 5 to 4 and back. I tested 1.3.2 and 1.4.0 which dont work with php 5.xxà¢Ãƒ ¢Ã¢â‚¬Å¡Ã‚ ¬Ãƒâ€šÃ‚ ¦
Hope this helps, any problems let me knowà¢Ãƒ ¢Ã¢â‚¬Å¡Ã‚ ¬Ãƒâ€šÃ‚ ¦

Mike
Last edited by Michaelo on Wed Dec 31, 1969 5:00 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Kiss Portal Engine phpbbireland (status: Released)
User avatar
Michaelo
Administrator
Administrator
 
Posts: 1646
Joined: Sat Mar 11, 2006 6:14 pm
Location: Dublin, Ireland

Re: Test you site on your own PC. XAMPP

PostAuthor: Teelk » Thu Mar 30, 2006 8:20 am

Fubie, make sure that you've stopped the apache service before trying the php switch.
Last edited by Teelk on Wed Dec 31, 1969 5:00 pm, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
Teelk
Dev Team
Dev Team
 
Posts: 1309
Joined: Tue Mar 14, 2006 6:25 pm
Location: Canada

PostAuthor: Fubie » Thu Mar 30, 2006 8:38 am

Thanks Teelk,

Yup I tried that. Still a no go. <img>

I even rebooted my PC then tried. I'm gonna try it on another PC to see if it's this box. That would be my luck.
Last edited by Fubie on Wed Dec 31, 1969 5:00 pm, edited 1 time in total.
[url=http][img=left]http://www.myhorrorstories.com/files/bannerexchange.gif[/img][/url]

[url=http][img=left]http://www.fubie.net/images/geekstufflarge.jpg[/img][/url]

Fubie
Dev Team
Dev Team
 
Posts: 742
Joined: Sat Mar 11, 2006 7:52 pm

PostAuthor: ayasha » Thu Mar 30, 2006 9:30 am

for lack of anything better to do yesterday, i tried installing and using the easyphp yesterday, but i never could get it to connect to the database.

is there some easy step by step install and setup instructions somewhere?

and when using this, can you just upload everything to your server? or do you have to make any changes at all to the files or the database tables that you create using this?
Last edited by ayasha on Wed Dec 31, 1969 5:00 pm, edited 1 time in total.
No one can make you feel inferior without your consent.
~Eleanor Roosevelt

ayasha
Sr Integra Member
Sr Integra Member
 
Posts: 634
Joined: Tue Mar 28, 2006 6:10 pm

PostAuthor: Fubie » Thu Mar 30, 2006 12:12 pm

I found the answer to the php-switch problem.

I located this post on the XAMPP Forum.

this is a configuration problem in your Windows.

--> The batchfile use a relative path to run PHP (in a subshell). Relative to the batchfile directory (the normal working directory). But your Windows change this working directory to something else... Some "tuning tools" makes this change in the Windows behaviour.

You can try to open a console, "cd" to the XAMPP dir and start the batch there.
Last edited by Fubie on Wed Dec 31, 1969 5:00 pm, edited 1 time in total.
[url=http][img=left]http://www.myhorrorstories.com/files/bannerexchange.gif[/img][/url]

[url=http][img=left]http://www.fubie.net/images/geekstufflarge.jpg[/img][/url]

Fubie
Dev Team
Dev Team
 
Posts: 742
Joined: Sat Mar 11, 2006 7:52 pm

PostAuthor: Michaelo » Fri Mar 31, 2006 7:58 am

There was quite a bit of discussion some time ago at integramod.com you would need to search for easyphp.
I think the install procedure was covered along with some fixes to problems...
Mike
Last edited by Michaelo on Wed Dec 31, 1969 5:00 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Kiss Portal Engine phpbbireland (status: Released)
User avatar
Michaelo
Administrator
Administrator
 
Posts: 1646
Joined: Sat Mar 11, 2006 6:14 pm
Location: Dublin, Ireland

Next

Return to General Discussion

Who is online

Registered users: Bing [Bot], Google [Bot]

cron