Translate
Sub Menu
Links Menu
Online Users

In total there are 77 users online :: 2 registered, 0 hidden and 75 guests

Most users ever online was 372 on Thu May 09, 2019 3:50 am

Registered users: Google [Bot], Majestic-12 [Bot] based on users active over the past 60 minutes

Last Online
In order to view the online list you have to be registered and logged in.



We are a free and open
community, all are welcome.

Click here to Register

SQL questions

General discussion of anything. Discuss a topic in and out of IntegraMOD

Moderator: Integra Moderator

SQL questions

PostAuthor: Blue-Blood » Mon Apr 14, 2008 10:22 am

My sites was hacked, I had 140 installed. I saved my site and my sql tables.
I installed 141f.

Can I import all the post from my 140 sql to the new 141f sql

Is there any changes in how the tables are formated in 141f compared to 140

thanks
Last edited by Blue-Blood on Wed Dec 31, 1969 5:00 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Blue-Blood
Integra Member
Integra Member
 
Posts: 102
Joined: Tue Jul 04, 2006 9:46 pm
Location: Louisville KY

Re: SQL questions

PostAuthor: melamkish » Fri Apr 18, 2008 8:45 pm

I never worked with 1.4, since 1.41 came out just about the time I started getting into these things. But I think there are some differences.

If I had to do something like you need to do, I would probably try this method, although it would take a little work. This method would depend on whether you could do this without getting hacked before you are finished.

You will need your last known good backup from your original site. Should be in the backups folder.

Basically, you would create a new 1.40 site, ensure any templates used are in the template folder. Don't bother with any configuration except what is required.
Use your host account and access phpMyAdmin, probably through cPanel.
Import your backup and then log into the site and see if everything is there.
Next, immediately use the upgrade package and upgrade the site to 1.41.

This is kind of general and success would also require that the templates you are using are compatible with 1.41.

If you have questions about this method, feel free to ask.

Something else I just thought of, but may not work, there is a .script in the update package that updates the db with new information. I don't know if you can run the .script without having a board set up. Not familiar enough with this stuff yet. Maybe someone with more knowledge knows.
Last edited by melamkish on Wed Dec 31, 1969 5:00 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Too many projects, too little time.
User avatar
melamkish
Newbie
Newbie
 
Posts: 28
Joined: Fri Jul 21, 2006 4:46 pm

PostAuthor: Blue-Blood » Wed Apr 30, 2008 7:30 pm

i got if figured out i just took the tables Post and users and so on then just updated them only.
Last edited by Blue-Blood on Wed Dec 31, 1969 5:00 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Blue-Blood
Integra Member
Integra Member
 
Posts: 102
Joined: Tue Jul 04, 2006 9:46 pm
Location: Louisville KY


Return to General Discussion

Who is online

Registered users: Google [Bot], Majestic-12 [Bot]

cron