Translate
Sub Menu
Links Menu
Online Users

In total there are 57 users online :: 1 registered, 0 hidden and 56 guests

Most users ever online was 372 on Thu May 09, 2019 3:50 am

Registered users: Majestic-12 [Bot] based on users active over the past 60 minutes

Last Online
In order to view the online list you have to be registered and logged in.



We are a free and open
community, all are welcome.

Click here to Register

html will not work in signature

Support for IntegraMOD 141

Moderator: Integra Moderator

html will not work in signature

PostAuthor: ayasha » Sun Jan 21, 2007 8:46 pm

Your phpBB Version: 2.0.22
phpBB Type: Integramod 141
MODs: No
Your knowledge: Basic Knowledge
Board URL: http://www.graphicsplayhouse.com/forum

PHP Version:
MySQL Version:


What was done before the problem appeared?



What was done to try to solve the problem?




De.scription and Message

for some reason the html code that some of my members use in their signatures is not longer working, here is the code

[code]<img src="http]

could anyone help me?

also, i have to ask, but right about the quick reply box, there is a topic status form, what is that for?
Last edited by ayasha on Wed Dec 31, 1969 5:00 pm, edited 1 time in total.
No one can make you feel inferior without your consent.
~Eleanor Roosevelt

ayasha
Sr Integra Member
Sr Integra Member
 
Posts: 634
Joined: Tue Mar 28, 2006 6:10 pm

PostAuthor: ayasha » Mon Jan 22, 2007 10:11 am

i have found out today, that for some reason a period is thrown in the code between // and .scripts like below

<img>
Last edited by ayasha on Wed Dec 31, 1969 5:00 pm, edited 1 time in total.
No one can make you feel inferior without your consent.
~Eleanor Roosevelt

ayasha
Sr Integra Member
Sr Integra Member
 
Posts: 634
Joined: Tue Mar 28, 2006 6:10 pm

PostAuthor: Fubie » Mon Jan 22, 2007 11:21 am

I believe this was put into place to keep java code/.scripts from running malicious code on the forum.
Last edited by Fubie on Wed Dec 31, 1969 5:00 pm, edited 1 time in total.
[url=http][img=left]http://www.myhorrorstories.com/files/bannerexchange.gif[/img][/url]

[url=http][img=left]http://www.fubie.net/images/geekstufflarge.jpg[/img][/url]

Fubie
Dev Team
Dev Team
 
Posts: 742
Joined: Sat Mar 11, 2006 7:52 pm

PostAuthor: ayasha » Mon Jan 22, 2007 11:28 am

but this code will work in other places on the forum

like a post and portal blocks, so what is the difference?


well, does anyone know of a good graphic hosting site that allows for random signatures to be display on page refresh with bbcode then?
Last edited by ayasha on Wed Dec 31, 1969 5:00 pm, edited 1 time in total.
No one can make you feel inferior without your consent.
~Eleanor Roosevelt

ayasha
Sr Integra Member
Sr Integra Member
 
Posts: 634
Joined: Tue Mar 28, 2006 6:10 pm

Re: html will not work in signature

PostAuthor: Teelk » Mon Jan 22, 2007 3:09 pm

I thought I had caught all the places that needed to have the period removed. I'll work on a fix...
Last edited by Teelk on Wed Dec 31, 1969 5:00 pm, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
Teelk
Dev Team
Dev Team
 
Posts: 1309
Joined: Tue Mar 14, 2006 6:25 pm
Location: Canada

PostAuthor: ayasha » Mon Jan 22, 2007 3:41 pm

thank you so much Teelk, it will make all my members very happy <img>
Last edited by ayasha on Wed Dec 31, 1969 5:00 pm, edited 1 time in total.
No one can make you feel inferior without your consent.
~Eleanor Roosevelt

ayasha
Sr Integra Member
Sr Integra Member
 
Posts: 634
Joined: Tue Mar 28, 2006 6:10 pm

Re: html will not work in signature

PostAuthor: Teelk » Mon Jan 22, 2007 5:20 pm

This fix will also remove the period from the word .script when viewing post previews.

OPEN posting.php
FIND
Code: Select all
        $preview_message = str_replace("n", '<br>', $preview_message);
BEFORE ADD
Code: Select all
        if ( strpos($preview_message, '..script') !== false)         {             $preview_message = str_replace("..script", ".script", $preview_message);         }  


OPEN viewtopic.php
FIND
Code: Select all
    $user_sig = ( $postrow[$i]['enable_sig'] && $postrow[$i]['user_sig'] != '' && $board_config['allow_sig'] ) ? $postrow[$i]['user_sig'] : '';  
AFTER ADD
Code: Select all
    if ( strpos($user_sig, '..script') !== false) {         $user_sig = str_replace('..script','.script', $user_sig);     }  


OPEN profilcp/profilcp_profil_signature.php
FIND
Code: Select all
    $signature               = htmlspecialchars(stripslashes($view_userdata['user_sig']));

AFTER ADD
Code: Select all
    if ( strpos($signature, '..script') !== false) {         $signature = str_replace('..script','.script', $signature);     }  
Last edited by Teelk on Wed Dec 31, 1969 5:00 pm, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
Teelk
Dev Team
Dev Team
 
Posts: 1309
Joined: Tue Mar 14, 2006 6:25 pm
Location: Canada

PostAuthor: ayasha » Mon Jan 22, 2007 7:39 pm

thanks Teelk! it worked <img>
Last edited by ayasha on Wed Dec 31, 1969 5:00 pm, edited 1 time in total.
No one can make you feel inferior without your consent.
~Eleanor Roosevelt

ayasha
Sr Integra Member
Sr Integra Member
 
Posts: 634
Joined: Tue Mar 28, 2006 6:10 pm

PostAuthor: ayasha » Mon Jan 22, 2007 8:10 pm

i am back <img>

i have noticed that my siggie is not showing in my profile, could this be because of the .script i am using?
Last edited by ayasha on Wed Dec 31, 1969 5:00 pm, edited 1 time in total.
No one can make you feel inferior without your consent.
~Eleanor Roosevelt

ayasha
Sr Integra Member
Sr Integra Member
 
Posts: 634
Joined: Tue Mar 28, 2006 6:10 pm

Re: html will not work in signature

PostAuthor: Teelk » Mon Jan 22, 2007 8:27 pm

Well, I can't get the img tag to work for some reason. You can use the img bbcode though. In ACP>General Admin>Configuration, scroll down to "Signature Settings" and tick the box "Allow if impossible to control". Hit submit and then use the following img bbcode in your signature.

You'll receive error messages, but it will work.
Last edited by Teelk on Wed Dec 31, 1969 5:00 pm, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
Teelk
Dev Team
Dev Team
 
Posts: 1309
Joined: Tue Mar 14, 2006 6:25 pm
Location: Canada

PostAuthor: ayasha » Mon Jan 22, 2007 9:19 pm

"Teelk";p="20149" wrote:Well, I can't get the img tag to work for some reason. You can use the img bbcode though. In ACP>General Admin>Configuration, scroll down to "Signature Settings" and tick the box "Allow if impossible to control". Hit submit and then use the following img bbcode in your signature.

You'll receive error messages, but it will work.


is there a special bbcode? anyway, if it gives you errors, that is ok, the sig seems to show everywhere else.
Last edited by ayasha on Wed Dec 31, 1969 5:00 pm, edited 1 time in total.
No one can make you feel inferior without your consent.
~Eleanor Roosevelt

ayasha
Sr Integra Member
Sr Integra Member
 
Posts: 634
Joined: Tue Mar 28, 2006 6:10 pm


Return to IntegraMOD 141

Who is online

Registered users: Majestic-12 [Bot]

cron