Translate
Sub Menu
Links Menu
Online Users

In total there are 71 users online :: 1 registered, 0 hidden and 70 guests

Most users ever online was 372 on Thu May 09, 2019 3:50 am

Registered users: Bing [Bot] based on users active over the past 60 minutes

Last Online
In order to view the online list you have to be registered and logged in.



We are a free and open
community, all are welcome.

Click here to Register

QBars

Feature requests for the next versions of IntegraMOD.

Moderator: Integra Moderator

QBars

PostAuthor: nGAGE » Thu May 10, 2007 8:18 am

For my new theme, I've got my own custom buttons. Like it better (the looks I mean). But now that I've started cleaning up the code to prepare the theme to release for others to use... I'm having the conflict that I can't really decide for others to not have the qbars.
I personally only use the qbars_qbars but not the qbars_qmenus and I've adjusted the class to use (for both eventhough I don't use one of them) to match the theme better.

Now the issue is, to make things look right when somebody installs my theme, is there anyway that I can at-least force using the specified class, without having to set this in the ACP? Coz if I can't even do that, the qbars would have to be removed from overall_header and who wants to use it had to edit the file him/herself. qbars without the class don't look good on the theme and aside from all this, when qbars are being used, It should automatically disable the buttons I put there, so it's not all double-up.

Ah well... not too sure of this, but think I'll have to leave it as it, I guess.

Here's how I've got it now (if qbars_qmenus is enable with use of class): http://www.net-clan-gaming.com/ftp/ngag ... eme_02.jpg

Like I said... I only use the upper one (will only put admin stuff in there eventually).


Any tips?
Last edited by nGAGE on Wed Dec 31, 1969 5:00 pm, edited 1 time in total.
[url=http][img=left]http://www.net-clan-gaming.eu/ftp/ngage/images/nEt_v3_sig.png[/img][/url]
User avatar
nGAGE
Sr Integra Member
Sr Integra Member
 
Posts: 248
Joined: Mon Mar 27, 2006 7:28 am

Re: QBars

PostAuthor: found it » Fri May 11, 2007 1:04 am

If you are going to publicly release the theme make 2 overall_header.tpl (just an idea) 1 with the q_menus and one without...

Leave a text file explaining everything then it is up to the users...

You could also leave links to screenshots for both.....

:mrgreen:
Last edited by found it on Wed Dec 31, 1969 5:00 pm, edited 1 time in total.
[url=http]themes.[/url]
http://www.founditforum.com :: [url=http]Joining people together[/url]

[url=http][img=left]http://www.bbful.com/bbful_banner2.png[/img][/url]
User avatar
found it
Dev Team
Dev Team
 
Posts: 792
Joined: Mon Mar 27, 2006 4:29 am

PostAuthor: nGAGE » Fri May 11, 2007 2:19 am

yeah... I guess that's one way... but it would still not force classes to be used (incase the user wants the qbars in) I would then also have to explain how to turn them on etc <img>
Last edited by nGAGE on Wed Dec 31, 1969 5:00 pm, edited 1 time in total.
[url=http][img=left]http://www.net-clan-gaming.eu/ftp/ngage/images/nEt_v3_sig.png[/img][/url]
User avatar
nGAGE
Sr Integra Member
Sr Integra Member
 
Posts: 248
Joined: Mon Mar 27, 2006 7:28 am


Return to Design Your Site

Who is online

Registered users: Bing [Bot]

cron