Translate
Sub Menu
Links Menu
Online Users

In total there are 91 users online :: 1 registered, 0 hidden and 90 guests

Most users ever online was 372 on Thu May 09, 2019 3:50 am

Registered users: Google [Bot] based on users active over the past 60 minutes

Last Online
In order to view the online list you have to be registered and logged in.



We are a free and open
community, all are welcome.

Click here to Register

Changing the header

If you have any helpful hints and/or tips in the use of IntegraMOD, you can post it here to help other members of the IntegraMOD community.

Moderator: Integra Moderator

PostAuthor: woo » Tue Apr 15, 2008 7:23 am

ok i found this in my styles mod...

<td><center><a><img></a></center></td>

i believe this is what we are after? i tried changeing the (image1.jpg) for the title of my new header but it didnt work, is there something else i need to do hun ? xxx
Last edited by woo on Wed Dec 31, 1969 5:00 pm, edited 1 time in total.

woo
Members
Members
 
Posts: 56
Joined: Mon Mar 24, 2008 3:01 pm

PostAuthor: woo » Tue Apr 15, 2008 7:40 am

i have tried replacing
}"><img src="images/logo/Image1.jpg"

with

}"><img src="images/logo/SPOOKYMONK2b.jpg"

but when i submit it just goes back to the original image (image1.jpg)
Last edited by woo on Wed Dec 31, 1969 5:00 pm, edited 1 time in total.

woo
Members
Members
 
Posts: 56
Joined: Mon Mar 24, 2008 3:01 pm

Re: Changing the header

PostAuthor: Helter » Tue Apr 15, 2008 7:42 am

in order to have logo control from the acp, replace that code with this

Code: Select all
             <td><a><img></a></td>  
Last edited by Helter on Wed Dec 31, 1969 5:00 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Image
Please do not PM for support
User avatar
Helter
Administrator
Administrator
 
Posts: 4125
Joined: Sat Mar 11, 2006 4:46 pm
Location: Seattle Wa

PostAuthor: woo » Tue Apr 15, 2008 7:57 am

ok ive replaced that code, so do i put the image name in logo and the logo width and logo height where stated in the code?
and do i have to enter the sites name in the two spaces next to that and then submit ?
Last edited by woo on Wed Dec 31, 1969 5:00 pm, edited 1 time in total.

woo
Members
Members
 
Posts: 56
Joined: Mon Mar 24, 2008 3:01 pm

PostAuthor: woo » Tue Apr 15, 2008 8:51 am

i replaced the code and filled in the details but as soon as i submit it , it just goes bk to the original code. its not saving the new code or my details, any ideas why?
Last edited by woo on Wed Dec 31, 1969 5:00 pm, edited 1 time in total.

woo
Members
Members
 
Posts: 56
Joined: Mon Mar 24, 2008 3:01 pm

Re: Changing the header

PostAuthor: MWE_001 » Tue Apr 15, 2008 10:46 am

Hey Woo, I have been out of town and just got back. Ill be on messenger today and we can get your logos strait.

I'll look you up in a hour or two after I get done doing stuff around the house and we can get you back on track.


Ray
Last edited by MWE_001 on Wed Dec 31, 1969 5:00 pm, edited 1 time in total.
"Don't gain the world and lose your soul, wisdom is better than silver and gold" -Bob Marley

If you build it, I can break it! ~ Whispered in the tone of the movie Field of Dreams.
User avatar
MWE_001
Administrator
Administrator
 
Posts: 1249
Images: 12
Joined: Fri Apr 21, 2006 7:59 pm
Location: Illinois

PostAuthor: woo » Tue Apr 15, 2008 11:01 am

ok ray, thanks hun, il keep locksleyr posted once i know what im doing myself.

thanks for your time and patience helter skelter, il let you know how i get on hun xxx
Last edited by woo on Wed Dec 31, 1969 5:00 pm, edited 1 time in total.

woo
Members
Members
 
Posts: 56
Joined: Mon Mar 24, 2008 3:01 pm

PostAuthor: locksleyr » Wed Apr 16, 2008 4:18 pm

Wendy, Once again, you are a star.I am trying still.And thank you all for your help.

Best-
Locksley
Last edited by locksleyr on Wed Dec 31, 1969 5:00 pm, edited 1 time in total.

locksleyr
Newbie
Newbie
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Thu Apr 10, 2008 6:14 am

Re: Changing the header

PostAuthor: Helter » Wed Apr 16, 2008 6:20 pm

do not replace any of the text in the code I posted.
img src="{LOGO}" is the php path to the logo you select from the acp


this code is replaced with the size you set in the acp automaticaly.
width="{LOGO_WIDTH}" height="{LOGO_HEIGHT}"

so your overall header should have this exact code, with no replacements



Code: Select all
        <td><a><img></a></td>



I added the align center, because the code you posted used the center tag
Last edited by Helter on Wed Dec 31, 1969 5:00 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Image
Please do not PM for support
User avatar
Helter
Administrator
Administrator
 
Posts: 4125
Joined: Sat Mar 11, 2006 4:46 pm
Location: Seattle Wa

PostAuthor: locksleyr » Fri Apr 18, 2008 2:07 pm

Hi Wendy, How is the logo thing going on?Did you manage to change it?Let me know.Thank you.

Best-
Locksley.
Last edited by locksleyr on Wed Dec 31, 1969 5:00 pm, edited 1 time in total.

locksleyr
Newbie
Newbie
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Thu Apr 10, 2008 6:14 am

Re: Changing the header

PostAuthor: woo » Tue Apr 22, 2008 10:19 am

hi locksleyr,
unfortunately im no futher forward hun, i think ray has been abducted by aliens lol as he hasnt got back to me on this, must be full of busy i guess.
i decided to take a few days break as my head was done in with it and now i cant remember where i found the code in the acp to get back to it to try again <img>
if your still willing to help id be greatful hun
thanks wendy x
Last edited by woo on Wed Dec 31, 1969 5:00 pm, edited 1 time in total.

woo
Members
Members
 
Posts: 56
Joined: Mon Mar 24, 2008 3:01 pm

PostAuthor: woo » Tue Apr 22, 2008 10:48 am

ok ive found it again phew, il try what youve said above and get back to you hun x
Last edited by woo on Wed Dec 31, 1969 5:00 pm, edited 1 time in total.

woo
Members
Members
 
Posts: 56
Joined: Mon Mar 24, 2008 3:01 pm

PostAuthor: woo » Tue Apr 22, 2008 11:29 am

ok i changed this to align centre, then tried to add my logo code here (="images/logo/xxxxxxx")the height and width are are show below,

<td><center><a><img></a></center></td>
</tr>

but still no change, can you see where im going wrong hun?

i have the banner/logo i want to use stored in photobucket, do i use the html code to insert my logo code? thats what ive been trying to do and do i need to put my site name and addy in also where it says ="{SITENAME}"

when i click submit the page then goes to ftp config
i have the host
the login name
but im not sure what the ftp path to phb is hun, i had put my site addy in there but when i put my password in it comes up error


sorry for rambling but i just cant get my head around this lol x
Last edited by woo on Wed Dec 31, 1969 5:00 pm, edited 1 time in total.

woo
Members
Members
 
Posts: 56
Joined: Mon Mar 24, 2008 3:01 pm

PostAuthor: locksleyr » Tue Apr 22, 2008 12:07 pm

Hi Wendy, traveling in the same boat.Thing is so complicated to the not so well versed.LOL.This is one thing that has been holding me from doing anything on the forum. All the best to you once again.

Best-
Locksley
Last edited by locksleyr on Wed Dec 31, 1969 5:00 pm, edited 1 time in total.

locksleyr
Newbie
Newbie
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Thu Apr 10, 2008 6:14 am

PostAuthor: woo » Tue Apr 22, 2008 1:05 pm

ok locksleyr and helter skelter ive finally got it cracked with rays help (speak of the devil and he shall appear )lol only kidding ray.

once you have got ur logo uploaded to your ftp its just a matter of going intoyour admin,
extreme styles,edit templates and choose your template (mine is subice) scroll down until you find over all header.

heres the simple part that i couldnt get my head around,
only change the name of the image thats in there for the title of the image you have uploaded, be exact as its case sensitive, type in the height and width in the correct place and hit submit.

it will bring you to the ftp config page that has your host name (that is your ip address numbers)
then login is the name you login to your server with, (not your site)

my ftp path to phpbb was wrong and i had to get ray to change that so unfortunately i cant tell you how to get that, but im sure someone can.

then finally the password for your server (not ur site) and you should be good to go.
refresh and your header should appear.
good luck and i hope you can understand my waffling xxx
Last edited by woo on Wed Dec 31, 1969 5:00 pm, edited 1 time in total.

woo
Members
Members
 
Posts: 56
Joined: Mon Mar 24, 2008 3:01 pm

PreviousNext

Return to Hints and Tips

Who is online

Registered users: Google [Bot]

cron