Translate
Sub Menu
Links Menu
Online Users

In total there are 62 users online :: 2 registered, 0 hidden and 60 guests

Most users ever online was 372 on Thu May 09, 2019 3:50 am

Registered users: Google [Bot], Majestic-12 [Bot] based on users active over the past 60 minutes

Last Online
In order to view the online list you have to be registered and logged in.



We are a free and open
community, all are welcome.

Click here to Register

Changing the header

If you have any helpful hints and/or tips in the use of IntegraMOD, you can post it here to help other members of the IntegraMOD community.

Moderator: Integra Moderator

PostAuthor: woo » Tue Apr 22, 2008 10:29 pm

ok i spoke to soon here, i have installed the hl2 template and again im trying to add my own overall header, ive done everything that ive been shown(i think) and this is what i have
<LOGO>
<td>
<div><a><img></a>
</div>
</td>
<LOGO>

but for love nor money it wont change, it keeps going bk to its own header
can you check my site out and see what im doing wrong please
http://www.paranormalinsights.com/portal.php

thanks wendy x
Last edited by woo on Wed Dec 31, 1969 5:00 pm, edited 1 time in total.

woo
Members
Members
 
Posts: 56
Joined: Mon Mar 24, 2008 3:01 pm

PostAuthor: woo » Tue Apr 22, 2008 10:41 pm

lordy i realised what was wrong, i had to remove the div code but now ive got my header plus the templates own header, heeeeelp plz x
Last edited by woo on Wed Dec 31, 1969 5:00 pm, edited 1 time in total.

woo
Members
Members
 
Posts: 56
Joined: Mon Mar 24, 2008 3:01 pm

Re: Changing the header

PostAuthor: Helter » Tue Apr 22, 2008 10:42 pm

changing the logo requires NO file edits. After you upload the logo image via FTP, or your CPanel file manager, to root/images/logo/ The ONLY change you need to make is in acp/General Admin/Configuration/ Logo Setting
Last edited by Helter on Wed Dec 31, 1969 5:00 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Image
Please do not PM for support
User avatar
Helter
Administrator
Administrator
 
Posts: 4125
Joined: Sat Mar 11, 2006 4:46 pm
Location: Seattle Wa

PostAuthor: woo » Tue Apr 22, 2008 11:02 pm

i have just put it bk to its original code with my image code and sizes added, my banner is gone from above and altogether and the templates header still remains.
i also have my banner in acp under logo but no change hun
Last edited by woo on Wed Dec 31, 1969 5:00 pm, edited 1 time in total.

woo
Members
Members
 
Posts: 56
Joined: Mon Mar 24, 2008 3:01 pm

PostAuthor: woo » Tue Apr 22, 2008 11:08 pm

why are all uploaded templates so wide? everyone ive tried goes massive
Last edited by woo on Wed Dec 31, 1969 5:00 pm, edited 1 time in total.

woo
Members
Members
 
Posts: 56
Joined: Mon Mar 24, 2008 3:01 pm

Re: Changing the header

PostAuthor: Helter » Tue Apr 22, 2008 11:18 pm

are you scrolling to the bottom of acp/General Admin/Configuration/ and hitting the "submit" button?
If you are, then your website is caching the images and it will eventually show up, but not knowing your cache duration, I cant say how long it will take.
the HL2 theme was designed at 1280x1024. almost all the other templates will resize nicely down to 1024x768 and many look fine at 600x800. If your using 600x800, its time for a new monitor...lol if it looks two big at 1024x768, then check on the images in your portal blocks and logo sizes
Last edited by Helter on Wed Dec 31, 1969 5:00 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Image
Please do not PM for support
User avatar
Helter
Administrator
Administrator
 
Posts: 4125
Joined: Sat Mar 11, 2006 4:46 pm
Location: Seattle Wa

PostAuthor: woo » Tue Apr 22, 2008 11:27 pm

acp is submited hun, but according to ray i cant use that now anyway as it was changed from the default header to fit my banner size, however i had managed to change my header in the styles mod just yesterday in the style mods overal header doing what ive done here,

<td>
<div><a><img></a>
</div>
</td>

but for some reason this template doesnt want to recognise it.
sorry to be a pain
Last edited by woo on Wed Dec 31, 1969 5:00 pm, edited 1 time in total.

woo
Members
Members
 
Posts: 56
Joined: Mon Mar 24, 2008 3:01 pm

Re: Changing the header

PostAuthor: Helter » Tue Apr 22, 2008 11:34 pm

of coarse you can use it. Ray would have had to do some drastic changes in order for it not to work. The size is set in the acp.
This does work. It has worked for over 12,000 users and before this thread, I had never heard of anyone having this problem.
I made or ported most of the templates available here so I am familiar with thier function.
this will work, but your banner is too wide for HL2 unless you have a large monitor because it also has a 360px wide flash in the header
Code: Select all
<td><a><img></a></td>
Last edited by Helter on Wed Dec 31, 1969 5:00 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Image
Please do not PM for support
User avatar
Helter
Administrator
Administrator
 
Posts: 4125
Joined: Sat Mar 11, 2006 4:46 pm
Location: Seattle Wa

PostAuthor: woo » Tue Apr 22, 2008 11:48 pm

so i do need to remove the bit of code that says div style="position:align centre

and change it to

<td> <a><img></a></td>

is this right ?
Last edited by woo on Wed Dec 31, 1969 5:00 pm, edited 1 time in total.

woo
Members
Members
 
Posts: 56
Joined: Mon Mar 24, 2008 3:01 pm

PostAuthor: woo » Wed Apr 23, 2008 12:04 am

sorry i just noticed your post above the code, so what size header would be compatible with this template and where would it show up? above the flash header, or in it as part of the header ?
Last edited by woo on Wed Dec 31, 1969 5:00 pm, edited 1 time in total.

woo
Members
Members
 
Posts: 56
Joined: Mon Mar 24, 2008 3:01 pm

PostAuthor: woo » Wed Apr 23, 2008 12:32 am

for the time being ive gone bk to subice blk until i look futher into how i change sizes and find out what sizes i need for headers and banners ect.
i do appreciate your help and i will get bk to this x
Last edited by woo on Wed Dec 31, 1969 5:00 pm, edited 1 time in total.

woo
Members
Members
 
Posts: 56
Joined: Mon Mar 24, 2008 3:01 pm

Re: Changing the header

PostAuthor: Helter » Wed Apr 23, 2008 12:43 am

here is the HL2 logo location. The logo on this template is placed differently than most. It uses an absolute position tag and youll have to play with the #'s to position it differently

[photo]http://www.integramod.com/images/logolocation.jpg[/photo]
Last edited by Helter on Wed Dec 31, 1969 5:00 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Image
Please do not PM for support
User avatar
Helter
Administrator
Administrator
 
Posts: 4125
Joined: Sat Mar 11, 2006 4:46 pm
Location: Seattle Wa

PostAuthor: woo » Wed Apr 23, 2008 12:54 am

is that integramod logo 500 x 110 ?
if so, if i made a logo at that size how would i add it, thru ftp and acp the same as overall header ?
Last edited by woo on Wed Dec 31, 1969 5:00 pm, edited 1 time in total.

woo
Members
Members
 
Posts: 56
Joined: Mon Mar 24, 2008 3:01 pm

Re: Changing the header

PostAuthor: Helter » Wed Apr 23, 2008 2:34 am

yes. It uses the same basic code as the standard overall_header
Last edited by Helter on Wed Dec 31, 1969 5:00 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Image
Please do not PM for support
User avatar
Helter
Administrator
Administrator
 
Posts: 4125
Joined: Sat Mar 11, 2006 4:46 pm
Location: Seattle Wa

PostAuthor: woo » Wed Apr 23, 2008 5:56 pm

ok, thanks hun xxx
Last edited by woo on Wed Dec 31, 1969 5:00 pm, edited 1 time in total.

woo
Members
Members
 
Posts: 56
Joined: Mon Mar 24, 2008 3:01 pm

Previous

Return to Hints and Tips

Who is online

Registered users: Google [Bot], Majestic-12 [Bot]

cron