Page 1 of 2

Adding extra pages to your site.

PostPosted: Fri May 19, 2006 6:40 am
Author: Adrian Rea
Hi All,

I was asked about adding extra pages to your websites, so I thought I would reply here.
I know this is cheeky askign via PM for help but in your infinite wisdom can you remember a link to a tutorial or post describing how to add extra pages into IM.

I am attempting to use coppermine instead of the included gallery as to be honest the included gallery is "crap".

I have coppermine installed and using the existing members database...coppermine actually does all this for you with ease. However now i need to have it display with all the headers and footers from IM.

In joomla and other cms systems there is a "wrapper" option for such things but unless I am missing somethign obvious IM has nothing like this.
There are a couple of ways that I am aware of to get extra pages.
1) Use the KB Here http://integramod.com/forum/kb.php?mode=article&k=5 then you can use and iframe with the code
Code: Select all
<IFRAME name=COPPER src=http] or a better option would be to use Dynamic Drive. In In overall_header.tpl add[code]<Dynamic><script>  /************************************************ IFrame SSI script II- Ãà ¢Ã¢â€š ¬Ã… ¡ÃƒÆ’‚ © Dynamic Drive DHTML code library (http]height://Separate[/url] each ID with a comma. Examples: ["myframe1", "myframe2"] or ["myframe"] or [] for none:var iframeids=["projects"]  //Should script hide iframe from browsers that don't support this script (non IE5+/NS6+ browsers. Recommended):var iframehide="yes"  var getFFVersion=navigator.userAgent.substring(navigator.userAgent.indexOf("Firefox")).split("/")[1]var FFextraHeight=parseFloat(getFFVersion)>=0.1? 16 : 0 //extra height in px to add to iframe in FireFox 1.0+ browsers  function resizeCaller() {var dyniframe=new Array()for (i=0; i<iframeids.length; i++){if (document.getElementById)resizeIframe(iframeids[i])//reveal iframe for lower end browsers? (see var above):if ((document.all || document.getElementById) && iframehide=="no"){var tempobj=document.all? document.all[iframeids[i]] : document.getElementById(iframeids[i])tempobj.style.display="block"}}}  function resizeIframe(frameid){var currentfr=document.getElementById(frameid)if (currentfr && !window.opera){currentfr.style.display="block"if (currentfr.contentDocument && currentfr.contentDocument.body.offsetHeight) //ns6 syntaxcurrentfr.height = currentfr.contentDocument.body.offsetHeight+FFextraHeight;else if (currentfr.Document && currentfr.Document.body.scrollHeight) //ie5+ syntaxcurrentfr.height = currentfr.Document.body.scrollHeight;if (currentfr.addEventListener)currentfr.addEventListener("load", readjustIframe, false)else if (currentfr.attachEvent){currentfr.detachEvent("onload", readjustIframe) // Bug fix linecurrentfr.attachEvent("onload", readjustIframe)}}}  function readjustIframe(loadevt) {var crossevt=(window.event)? event : loadevtvar iframeroot=(crossevt.currentTarget)? crossevt.currentTarget : crossevt.srcElementif (iframeroot)resizeIframe(iframeroot.id);}  function loadintoIframe(iframeid, url){if (document.getElementById)document.getElementById(iframeid).src=url}  if (window.addEventListener)window.addEventListener("load", resizeCaller, false)else if (window.attachEvent)window.attachEvent("onload", resizeCaller)elsewindow.onload=resizeCaller  </script><Dynamic>
and on the portal block edit add [code]<iframe id="COPPER " src="http]

2) instead of using IMPortal pages, you couls make your own with Blank Page Template - http://www.phpbb.com/phpBB/viewtopic.php?t=142506

I hope these help. Furthermore. The problem with framse of any sort is that you fo not transfer the styles into the site you view through them.

A

Re: Adding extra pages to your site.

PostPosted: Thu May 25, 2006 3:19 pm
Author: ihammo
Hi

I got the dynamic iframes working a treat on our guild site so that we could integrate the wowroster php code.

But, I am also trying to display our teamspeak info in a dynamic window and no matter what I try I just cant get the dynamic window to work. It shows a window with the teamspeak content but it is always too small - anyone got any ideas?

The URL i am trying to load in to the iframe is:

[url=http]TSViewer[/url]

if you open this URL in a browser it displays fine - but just wont play the game in an iframe

Re: Adding extra pages to your site.

PostPosted: Mon May 29, 2006 10:02 am
Author: Threat009
You mentioned dynamic drive frames as a better option. What's the difference between an iframe and a dynamic drive frame. Obvious coding differences, but what about the behavior, display, etc.? <img>

PostPosted: Mon May 29, 2006 10:10 am
Author: Adrian Rea
no scroll bars

A

PostPosted: Mon May 29, 2006 10:17 am
Author: Threat009
"Adrian Rea";p="7775" wrote:no scroll bars

A

Gotcha! Tanks for the quick reply <img>

Re: Adding extra pages to your site.

PostPosted: Tue May 30, 2006 1:19 am
Author: ihammo
Although in my case with this particular URL in an Iframe I get scroll bars no matter what I do <img>

Re: Adding extra pages to your site.

PostPosted: Wed May 31, 2006 1:39 pm
Author: Threat009
[quote=""ihammo";p="7847""]Although in my case with this particular URL in an Iframe I get scroll bars no matter what I do :( Now I feel like I got jipped / lol I thought it was Mozilla, but ie is even worse w/horizontal scrollbars as well as vertical. And I had to change the "display:"none" comment to display:"all" otherwise it wouldn't even load. Am I missing something? or maybe this is just behavior on xampp? :(

[url=http]Iframe SSI script II[/url]

Re: Adding extra pages to your site.

PostPosted: Thu Jun 01, 2006 1:56 am
Author: obiku
How do I change the javascript, so the frame resizes if you click on a link in the iframe and the next page is bigger then the first.

In my case, I use the Iframe to start squirrelmail, but the login page is small, and if you're logged in, the frame stays the size of the login page and I want it to be bigger then.

Only the height needs to get bigger??

Re: Adding extra pages to your site.

PostPosted: Thu Jun 01, 2006 3:48 am
Author: Dragonsys
This code look familar <img>
There is a problem with the above iFrame code from Dynamic Drive.

The problem is here:
Code: Select all
//Separate each ID with a comma. Examples] or ["myframe"] or [] for none: var iframeids=["projects"]


You are using Frame ID of Copper, but the code is looking for an ID of projects. Change ["projects"] to ["Copper"]

So your code would be the below:
Code: Select all
<Dynamic> <script>  /*********************************************** * IFrame SSI script II- Ãà ¢Ã¢â€š ¬Ã… ¡ÃƒÆ’‚ © Dynamic Drive DHTML code library (http] or ["myframe"] or [] for none: var iframeids=["Copper"]  //Should script hide iframe from browsers that don't support this script (non IE5+/NS6+ browsers. Recommended): var iframehide="yes"  var getFFVersion=navigator.userAgent.substring(navigator.userAgent.indexOf("Firefox")).split("/")[1] var FFextraHeight=parseFloat(getFFVersion)>=0.1? 16 : 0 //extra height in px to add to iframe in FireFox 1.0+ browsers  function resizeCaller() { var dyniframe=new Array() for (i=0; i<iframeids.length; i++){ if (document.getElementById) resizeIframe(iframeids[i]) //reveal iframe for lower end browsers? (see var above): if ((document.all || document.getElementById) && iframehide=="no"){ var tempobj=document.all? document.all[iframeids[i]] : document.getElementById(iframeids[i]) tempobj.style.display="block" } } }  function resizeIframe(frameid){ var currentfr=document.getElementById(frameid) if (currentfr && !window.opera){ currentfr.style.display="block" if (currentfr.contentDocument && currentfr.contentDocument.body.offsetHeight) //ns6 syntax currentfr.height = currentfr.contentDocument.body.offsetHeight+FFextraHeight; else if (currentfr.Document && currentfr.Document.body.scrollHeight) //ie5+ syntax currentfr.height = currentfr.Document.body.scrollHeight; if (currentfr.addEventListener) currentfr.addEventListener("load", readjustIframe, false) else if (currentfr.attachEvent){ currentfr.detachEvent("onload", readjustIframe) // Bug fix line currentfr.attachEvent("onload", readjustIframe) } } }  function readjustIframe(loadevt) { var crossevt=(window.event)? event : loadevt var iframeroot=(crossevt.currentTarget)? crossevt.currentTarget : crossevt.srcElement if (iframeroot) resizeIframe(iframeroot.id); }  function loadintoIframe(iframeid, url){ if (document.getElementById) document.getElementById(iframeid).src=url }  if (window.addEventListener) window.addEventListener("load", resizeCaller, false) else if (window.attachEvent) window.attachEvent("onload", resizeCaller) else window.onload=resizeCaller  </script> <Dynamic>


Also, in this bit, you have an extra space. It should be "Copper" not "Copper "
[code]<iframe id="Copper" src="http]

PostPosted: Thu Jun 01, 2006 4:29 am
Author: Adrian Rea
I am real glad you looked in sys, although "Copper" not "Copper " lol

A

Re: Adding extra pages to your site.

PostPosted: Thu Jun 01, 2006 6:16 am
Author: obiku
But is there a solution for my problem??? Or is it to haevy coding. I never coded in javascript, so I hope someone can help me.

Re: Adding extra pages to your site.

PostPosted: Thu Jun 01, 2006 7:42 am
Author: Dragonsys
"Adrian Rea";p="8147" wrote:I am real glad you looked in sys, although "Copper" not "Copper " lol

A


what can I say? I have seen strange problems from extra "spaces" before...

"obiku";p="8169" wrote:But is there a solution for my problem??? Or is it to haevy coding. I never coded in javascript, so I hope someone can help me.


I'm not real sure about this. I'm not very good with javascript myself. But the script tells the frame to rezie onload, so you would have to refresh the page. You could try playing with using onclick instead.... Not sure what affect it will have though.

Re: Adding extra pages to your site.

PostPosted: Thu Jun 01, 2006 8:53 am
Author: obiku
Page refresh isn't working, because if I refresh the page, the IFRAME will show my login page from squirrelmail again.

I can try the onclick but I don't think that will work.

Re: Adding extra pages to your site.

PostPosted: Fri Jun 02, 2006 3:35 am
Author: Dragonsys
I know I have seen a MOD which allows for email checking (like squirrelmail) for phpBB. I can't remember where it was though...

Re: Adding extra pages to your site.

PostPosted: Sun Jun 04, 2006 12:32 pm
Author: Threat009
I dunno, I applied the changes but it still doesn't resize itself and I end up w/scrollbars. Tested in both ie and mozilla. I think this script may have bugs <img>