Translate
Sub Menu
Links Menu
Online Users

In total there are 61 users online :: 2 registered, 0 hidden and 59 guests

Most users ever online was 372 on Thu May 09, 2019 3:50 am

Registered users: Google [Bot], Majestic-12 [Bot] based on users active over the past 60 minutes

Last Online
In order to view the online list you have to be registered and logged in.



We are a free and open
community, all are welcome.

Click here to Register

Signature settings in ACP are not applied

Support for IntegraMOD 140

Moderator: Integra Moderator

PostAuthor: Pggar » Sun Aug 20, 2006 9:54 am

I was checking the code and there seems to be no bug. The problem lies in the fact that the code is not checking any of those limits.

Here's the code from profilcp_profil_signature.php:

Code: Select all
     if ( $signature != '' )     {         if ( strlen($signature) > $board_config['max_sig_chars'] )         {             $error = true;             $error_msg .= ( ( isset($error_msg) ) ? '<br>' ];         }         if ( !isset($signature_bbcode_uid) || $signature_bbcode_uid == '' )         {             $signature_bbcode_uid = ( $view_userdata['user_allowbbcode'] ) ? make_bbcode_uid() : '';         }         $signature = prepare_message($signature, $view_userdata['user_allowhtml'], $view_userdata['user_allowbbcode'], $view_userdata['user_allowsmile'], $signature_bbcode_uid);           $view_userdata['user_sig'] = $signature;         $view_userdata['user_sig_bbcode_uid'] = $signature_bbcode_uid;     }  


If I understood that correctly, it is only checking the "max_sig_chars". At least that's the only time it sets an error message. The funcion prepare_message only checks if HTML is enabled or not.


After that we have the following code:

Code: Select all
     if ( $error )     {         message_die(GENERAL_ERROR, $error_msg);     }     if (!$error && !$preview)     {         $sql = "UPDATE " . USERS_TABLE . "                 SET                     user_sig = '" . $signature . "',                     user_sig_bbcode_uid = '" . $signature_bbcode_uid . "'                 WHERE                     user_id = " . $view_userdata['user_id'];         if ( !$result = $db->sql_query($sql) )         {             message_die(GENERAL_ERROR, 'Could not update user table', '', __LINE__, __FILE__, $sql);         }     }  


If there was no error with the "max_sig_chars" checking and you're not trying to preview your sig, the board procedes to save the signature to your database.

If I had a bit more knowledge of php I would procede and mod that file so it checks everything it was supposed to check. Since I do not have it, I'll wait for you guys to do it. Meanwhile, I'll check if that code is not lost somewhere else in the code, cause I remenber that when the signature didn't have a separate page the limits worked fine.


Edit 1]Edit 2[/color]: I analysed the mod code. There is a lot of code that was not added to IM. The only part that seems to have been added was the editing of values on the ACP. All the code for checking the values was not included. I'll do some tests with the code once I finish some other adjustments on my board. I'll let you know what happens.
Last edited by Pggar on Wed Dec 31, 1969 5:00 pm, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
Pggar
Newbie
Newbie
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Sat Aug 12, 2006 7:46 am
Location: Brasília

Re: Signature settings in ACP are not applied

PostAuthor: Angelus » Sun Aug 20, 2006 11:59 am

Thanks Pggar. But it is really surprising, that the interest of this topic is so small. I think the signature settings are rather important.

I'm very interested in fixing this problem

Greetings
Thorsten
Last edited by Angelus on Wed Dec 31, 1969 5:00 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Angelus
Integra Member
Integra Member
 
Posts: 182
Joined: Sun Apr 30, 2006 4:27 pm

PostAuthor: Pggar » Sun Aug 20, 2006 1:26 pm

It looks like all we have to do is complete the mod installation.
However, we should install it on profilcp_profil_signature.php.

I didn't have the time to analyse the code from that file to see if it is very different from the original signature code. I believe they are quite similar. In that case, the mod installation should be straightforward.

The bad news is, if you're counting on me, I should be able to check the mod only next week. So, you'll have to wait a bit.
Last edited by Pggar on Wed Dec 31, 1969 5:00 pm, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
Pggar
Newbie
Newbie
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Sat Aug 12, 2006 7:46 am
Location: Brasília

Re: Signature settings in ACP are not applied

PostAuthor: Angelus » Sat Aug 26, 2006 1:51 am

Ok thanks I have time. This problem lasts long time yet <img>

Just let me/us know if you solved the problem.

Greetings
Thorsten
Last edited by Angelus on Wed Dec 31, 1969 5:00 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Angelus
Integra Member
Integra Member
 
Posts: 182
Joined: Sun Apr 30, 2006 4:27 pm

Re: Signature settings in ACP are not applied

PostAuthor: Teelk » Sat Aug 26, 2006 12:52 pm

This has been fixed in the latest beta revision. I'll backport the changes for you when I get the chance. If I don't post the fix within the next couple of days, feel free to bump this post so I don't forget.
Last edited by Teelk on Wed Dec 31, 1969 5:00 pm, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
Teelk
Dev Team
Dev Team
 
Posts: 1309
Joined: Tue Mar 14, 2006 6:25 pm
Location: Canada

Re: Signature settings in ACP are not applied

PostAuthor: Angelus » Sat Aug 26, 2006 1:49 pm

Great thank you!!!

Greetings
Thorsten
Last edited by Angelus on Wed Dec 31, 1969 5:00 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Angelus
Integra Member
Integra Member
 
Posts: 182
Joined: Sun Apr 30, 2006 4:27 pm

Re: Signature settings in ACP are not applied

PostAuthor: Angelus » Thu Sep 07, 2006 8:16 am

@ Teelk: What's about the changes to fix that problem?

Greetings
Thorsten
Last edited by Angelus on Wed Dec 31, 1969 5:00 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Angelus
Integra Member
Integra Member
 
Posts: 182
Joined: Sun Apr 30, 2006 4:27 pm

PostAuthor: lordtopcat » Fri Sep 08, 2006 5:46 pm

I don't know if this applies too, but my Signature settings stay the same, but don't take effect.

I have a maximum of 3 signautre lines set in the config, and yet I can create more lines than that.
Last edited by lordtopcat on Wed Dec 31, 1969 5:00 pm, edited 1 time in total.

lordtopcat
Newbie
Newbie
 
Posts: 24
Joined: Fri Jul 21, 2006 2:22 pm

PostAuthor: Master Dwarf » Fri Sep 08, 2006 7:51 pm

"lordtopcat";p="15129" wrote:I don't know if this applies too, but my Signature settings stay the same, but don't take effect.

I have a maximum of 3 signautre lines set in the config, and yet I can create more lines than that.


I have run into restrictions on the signature length limit, but I wouldn't doubt that something is amuck.
Last edited by Master Dwarf on Wed Dec 31, 1969 5:00 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Sean Kelley
http://www.GrumblingDwarf.com
Wisconsin Region Game Site
User avatar
Master Dwarf
Integra Supporter
Integra Supporter
 
Posts: 102
Joined: Sun Apr 09, 2006 9:26 am
Location: Madison, WI

PostAuthor: IntegraMOD » Sat Sep 09, 2006 3:53 pm

I am not sure but I think that changing sig settings will not change current signatures but just enforce anything new.
Last edited by IntegraMOD on Wed Dec 31, 1969 5:00 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Image
Please do not PM for support
User avatar
IntegraMOD
Administrator
Administrator
 
Posts: 459
Joined: Sat Mar 11, 2006 4:46 pm
Location: Seattle Wa

Re: Signature settings in ACP are not applied

PostAuthor: Angelus » Sun Sep 10, 2006 2:28 am

That's correct. If you change the settings and want to apply them to all users you have to RESET the signatures.

Greetings
Thorsten
Last edited by Angelus on Wed Dec 31, 1969 5:00 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Angelus
Integra Member
Integra Member
 
Posts: 182
Joined: Sun Apr 30, 2006 4:27 pm

Re: Signature settings in ACP are not applied

PostAuthor: Teelk » Sat Sep 23, 2006 7:56 pm

Sorry everyone, I was without an internet connection for a while. But, I'm back now and I'll try and have these changes as soon as possible. May take me some time though, since it's been a few weeks since I made the changes to the beta, I've kinda forgotten what those changes were. I can look them up though...
Last edited by Teelk on Wed Dec 31, 1969 5:00 pm, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
Teelk
Dev Team
Dev Team
 
Posts: 1309
Joined: Tue Mar 14, 2006 6:25 pm
Location: Canada

Re: Signature settings in ACP are not applied

PostAuthor: Helter » Sat Sep 23, 2006 9:40 pm

you are correct that these qurries were missed by the phpbb_to_140_update

Code: Select all
INSERT INTO `phpbb_config` VALUES ('sig_max_lines', '5');INSERT INTO `phpbb_config` VALUES ('sig_wordwrap', '100');INSERT INTO `phpbb_config` VALUES ('sig_allow_font_sizes', '1');INSERT INTO `phpbb_config` VALUES ('sig_min_font_size', '7');INSERT INTO `phpbb_config` VALUES ('sig_max_font_size', '12');INSERT INTO `phpbb_config` VALUES ('sig_allow_bold', '1');INSERT INTO `phpbb_config` VALUES ('sig_allow_italic', '1');INSERT INTO `phpbb_config` VALUES ('sig_allow_underline', '1');INSERT INTO `phpbb_config` VALUES ('sig_allow_colors', '1');INSERT INTO `phpbb_config` VALUES ('sig_allow_quote', '0');INSERT INTO `phpbb_config` VALUES ('sig_allow_code', '0');INSERT INTO `phpbb_config` VALUES ('sig_allow_list', '0');INSERT INTO `phpbb_config` VALUES ('sig_allow_url', '1');INSERT INTO `phpbb_config` VALUES ('sig_allow_images', '1');INSERT INTO `phpbb_config` VALUES ('sig_max_images', '0');INSERT INTO `phpbb_config` VALUES ('sig_max_img_height', '75');INSERT INTO `phpbb_config` VALUES ('sig_max_img_width', '500');INSERT INTO `phpbb_config` VALUES ('sig_allow_on_max_img_size_fail', '0');INSERT INTO `phpbb_config` VALUES ('sig_max_img_files_size', '10');INSERT INTO `phpbb_config` VALUES ('sig_max_img_av_files_size', '0');INSERT INTO `phpbb_config` VALUES ('sig_exotic_bbcodes_disallowed', '');INSERT INTO `phpbb_config` VALUES ('sig_allow_smilies', '1');



you can run these through phpmyadmin for now.
Last edited by Helter on Wed Dec 31, 1969 5:00 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Image
Please do not PM for support
User avatar
Helter
Administrator
Administrator
 
Posts: 4125
Joined: Sat Mar 11, 2006 4:46 pm
Location: Seattle Wa

PostAuthor: Merrillizer » Sun Oct 15, 2006 1:51 pm

I did those insertions, but still no sig. The settings are now taking in the ACP, but still nothing on the board.
Last edited by Merrillizer on Wed Dec 31, 1969 5:00 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Merrillizer
Newbie
Newbie
 
Posts: 17
Joined: Sun Oct 08, 2006 10:48 pm

Re: Signature settings in ACP are not applied

PostAuthor: Whisky » Fri Jan 05, 2007 11:20 am

Just find this thread now, applied the fix and that solved my problem.

I am unconsciously replying to pull the subject out of infinite spirals of forgotten to be sure the fix will be applied for 1.4.1 <img>
Last edited by Whisky on Wed Dec 31, 1969 5:00 pm, edited 1 time in total.
I am the Lizard King, I can do anything

Whisky
Sr Integra Member
Sr Integra Member
 
Posts: 256
Joined: Thu May 18, 2006 2:28 am
Location: Brussels

PreviousNext

Return to IntegraMOD 140

Who is online

Registered users: Google [Bot], Majestic-12 [Bot]

cron