Page 1 of 2

Time to change your Admin message link!

PostPosted: Sun Apr 30, 2006 8:05 am
Author: IntegraTeam
Note- This is unnessesary now as we are back @ integramod.com. Please disregard

It would seem that Wekke has removed the link that gives information direct to the ACP index. This is the block next to the phpbb version block and allows a quite direct way to deliver news to IntegraMOD administrators.

We have decided to help replace this so that you can get up to date information through integrmod.com instead of having an out of date block.

To update your code open forum root/admin/index.php
FIND
Code: Select all
 //////////////////     // Check for news from integramod     $errno = 0;     $errstr = $news = '';       if ($fsock = @fsockopen('www.integramod.com', 80, $errno, $errstr))     {         @fputs($fsock, "GET /home/updateNews/news.txt HTTP/1.1rn");         @fputs($fsock, "HOST]http]rn");         @fputs($fsock, "Connection: closernrn");           $get_info = false;         while (!@feof($fsock))         {             if ($get_info)             {                 $news .= @fread($fsock, 1024);             }             else             {                 if (@fgets($fsock, 1024) == "rn")                 {                     $get_info = true;                 }             }         }         @fclose($fsock);       }     else     {         if ($errstr)         {             $news = '<p>' . sprintf($lang['Connect_socket_error_integra'], $errstr) . '</p>';         }         else         {             $news = '<p>' . $lang['Socket_functions_disabled'] . '</p>';         }     }////////////////////////    
REPLACE WITH
Code: Select all
 //////////////////     // Check for news from integramod     $errno = 0;     $errstr = $news = '';       if ($fsock = @fsockopen('www.integrmod.com', 80, $errno, $errstr))     {         @fputs($fsock, "GET /forum/updateNews/news.txt HTTP/1.1rn");         @fputs($fsock, "HOST]http://www.integrmod.com[/url]rn");         @fputs($fsock, "Connection: closernrn");           $get_info = false;         while (!@feof($fsock))         {             if ($get_info)             {                 $news .= @fread($fsock, 1024);             }             else             {                 if (@fgets($fsock, 1024) == "rn")                 {                     $get_info = true;                 }             }         }         @fclose($fsock);       }     else     {         if ($errstr)         {             $news = '<p>' . sprintf($lang['Connect_socket_error_integra'], $errstr) . '</p>';         }         else         {             $news = '<p>' . $lang['Socket_functions_disabled'] . '</p>';         }     }////////////////////////  

Once you have done this you should instantly see the information come through on you ACP.

Re: Time to change your Admin message link!

PostPosted: Sun Apr 30, 2006 8:59 am
Author: Driver 7
Thanks man.

I was just thinking like 5 min ago how to fix that.

PostPosted: Sun Apr 30, 2006 9:03 am
Author: IntegraTeam
No problem <img>

PostPosted: Sun Apr 30, 2006 9:06 am
Author: Bush
GJ guys, I posted this yesterday when the file went offline on IM.com

Re: Time to change your Admin message link!

PostPosted: Sun Apr 30, 2006 11:44 am
Author: OzzieOne
If you want people with dark themes to be able to see your notice about support you should remove this code from your file:

[code]style="color]

You might even consider changing this:

[code]<strong>http]

to this:

[code]<a href="http]

I did the above with str_replace, but it would be nice to have the original file that way.

And if you don't want it to look like your trying to take over IntegraMOD, you might might even want to write the code in addition to and not replace the original code, adding a few lines to indicate that the IntegraMOD Main Site Is Down (I did).

Just a thought from someone who has watched IntegraMOD from the days when MasterDavid originally developed it to present, with all of its in fighting.

"Why can't we all just get along!" <img>

Re: Time to change your Admin message link!

PostPosted: Sun Apr 30, 2006 12:14 pm
Author: Helter
I am sorry that this seems like a "take over" because I can asure you that it is not. We did not take over IntegraMOD, we ARE IntegraMOD. Everyone who is currently active in design, development and support agreed that it was impossible to do our job on the old site, so we moved here. The ONLY issue here is location. If MasterDavid were to show up here tommorrow, I can assure you that everyone involved would welcome him with open arms and turn the keys over to him. But he is the only one deserving of this kind of loyalty because he created, and everyone else involved has just added and supported.

Re: Time to change your Admin message link!

PostPosted: Sun Apr 30, 2006 12:26 pm
Author: OzzieOne
So out of the above post, the only words you saw were "Take Over". That tells me were your thoughts are, and how defensive you are to it. At first I thought it was possible for the two to co-exist, but I keep seeing more and more evidence on BOTH sides saying this isn't so.

Are there any other replies you have to the rest of the post?

PostPosted: Sun Apr 30, 2006 12:33 pm
Author: Adrian Rea
Please this is going off topic, there are 2 threads that the past strand could go into.

Yes I agree to the main idea of yours Ozzie, but perhaps we should make it a 100% table within the text file and make it a single backround colour black grey or white, and then put contrasting text colour on top?

A

PostPosted: Sun Apr 30, 2006 12:43 pm
Author: OzzieOne
"Adrian Rea";p="3790" wrote:Please this is going off topic, there are 2 threads that the past strand could go into.


I apologize, I just felt it inappropriate to replace the original code, and redirect to this site. Just as I felt it was inappropriate for Wekke to take the original site down.

"Adrian Rea";p="3790" wrote:Yes I agree to the main idea of yours Ozzie, but perhaps we should make it a 100% table within the text file and make it a single backround colour black grey or white, and then put contrasting text colour on top?


That would be better than the way it currently is, which cannot be viewed in the dark themes.

Cheers! <img>

PostPosted: Sun Apr 30, 2006 1:06 pm
Author: angisson
I was woundering what happened to that file... it looks wierd with the error LOL

I will change it on my site I work on... I took it off mine, lol

Re: Time to change your Admin message link!

PostPosted: Sun Apr 30, 2006 6:26 pm
Author: Flex
Thanks for the fix guys.

Re: Time to change your Admin message link!

PostPosted: Sun Apr 30, 2006 6:55 pm
Author: Helter
"OzzieOne";p="3787" wrote:So out of the above post, the only words you saw were "Take Over". That tells me were your thoughts are, and how defensive you are to it. At first I thought it was possible for the two to co-exist, but I keep seeing more and more evidence on BOTH sides saying this isn't so.

Are there any other replies you have to the rest of the post?


some people will just never get it, and this will always be a rebellion, or "take over" to them. Yes that is what I saw in your post, because it has been posted dozens of times thoughout the forum what happend and yet a few ppl are still making the same comments, and assumptions, so youll have to forgive me if I seem a little defensive

Re: Time to change your Admin message link!

PostPosted: Tue May 02, 2006 12:11 pm
Author: Skywalker
is there a mod for this feature?
i would love to add it to my mainboard so i can inform admins of other boards by me about problems updates and stuff.

PostPosted: Thu May 04, 2006 4:31 am
Author: Adrian Rea
I have now changed this text to give a defined grey background. This is a mid term fix. I would like to do more but time beats me.

To see how it is changed just look at your ACP <img>

A

Re: Time to change your Admin message link!

PostPosted: Thu May 04, 2006 10:45 am
Author: Master Dwarf
Just a fyi, the message orginally sent via integramod.com is working now. Not sure what is going on. Integramod.com was forwarding requests for that domain to this one, but it looks like the site is back up and working. That is probably why the message is back to resolving itself.