Sub Menu
Links Menu
Online Users

In total there are 254 users online :: 3 registered, 0 hidden and 251 guests

Most users ever online was 1091 on Wed Aug 16, 2023 5:27 pm

Registered users: Bing [Bot], Google [Bot], Majestic-12 [Bot] based on users active over the past 60 minutes

What Have I done? Forum Section Crunched

Support for IntegraMOD 141

Moderator: Integra Moderator

What Have I done? Forum Section Crunched

PostAuthor: stokes » Mon Dec 07, 2009 8:17 am

I must have changed something and can't find what..

When I am running my site as Admin, it does fine. As a registered user (non-admin) or ananymous user, the forum section is callapsed with all of the sub forums displayed in the one table vs expanded. See http://www.mtdr.net

stokes
Newbie
Newbie
 
Posts: 27
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Mon Nov 16, 2009 1:54 pm
Cash on hand: 0.00

Re: What Have I done? Forum Section Crunched

PostAuthor: CaNNon » Mon Dec 07, 2009 1:42 pm

You have all the forums set as sub forum of the general forum in admin, VS using forums and then creating sub forums. It uses hierarchy categories and you must use that path to expose your sub forums as categories.
Image
Image
User avatar
CaNNon
Sr Integra Member
Sr Integra Member
 
Posts: 750
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Thu Apr 19, 2007 11:15 am
Cash on hand: 0.00

Re: What Have I done? Forum Section Crunched

PostAuthor: stokes » Mon Dec 07, 2009 2:32 pm

I did that and now I have blank white pages everywhere. Do I need to dump var_cache?

Also,
If that is the issue, why does it show properly when I view it as admin? The older version of PHPBB displayed it properly..

stokes
Newbie
Newbie
 
Posts: 27
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Mon Nov 16, 2009 1:54 pm
Cash on hand: 0.00

Re: What Have I done? Forum Section Crunched

PostAuthor: CaNNon » Mon Dec 07, 2009 5:42 pm

When you did the update was it like this or did it look like the old way?
Image
Image
User avatar
CaNNon
Sr Integra Member
Sr Integra Member
 
Posts: 750
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Thu Apr 19, 2007 11:15 am
Cash on hand: 0.00

Re: What Have I done? Forum Section Crunched

PostAuthor: stokes » Mon Dec 07, 2009 8:21 pm

When I updated, it was un-expanded. I re-sync'd it and it was fine. What I want is for it to give everyone the look I get from:

http://www.mtdr.net/phpBB21/index.php?c=1

i.e. expanded..DId I goof a configuration up somewhere?

I restored my file system and got the board working again after the "white pages"

stokes
Newbie
Newbie
 
Posts: 27
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Mon Nov 16, 2009 1:54 pm
Cash on hand: 0.00

Re: What Have I done? Forum Section Crunched

PostAuthor: CaNNon » Mon Dec 07, 2009 10:53 pm

In that case I'm not sure, it may have had a issue with the upgrade.
Best to hang on until Helter see's this.
Image
Image
User avatar
CaNNon
Sr Integra Member
Sr Integra Member
 
Posts: 750
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Thu Apr 19, 2007 11:15 am
Cash on hand: 0.00

Re: What Have I done? Forum Section Crunched

PostAuthor: Helter » Wed Dec 09, 2009 1:38 am

double check your chmods for includes/def_tree.php (chmod 666)
go to acp/general configuration +/Categories Hierarchy settings
set "Index packing" to "Medium" or "None"

if you get a white screen you can reupload a fresh copy of def_tree.php from the dl package and resync your forums
Always use Protection
Image


Please do not PM for support
User avatar
Helter
Administrator
Administrator
 
Posts: 4168
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Images: 0
Joined: Sat Mar 11, 2006 3:46 pm
Cash on hand: 187.60
Location: Seattle Wa
IntegraMOD version: IM 3

Re: What Have I done? Forum Section Crunched

PostAuthor: stokes » Wed Dec 09, 2009 9:03 pm

ok, my forum isn't crunched anymore (thanks) - but I still can't add/delete or change anything in qbar. CHMOD is fine at 666

stokes
Newbie
Newbie
 
Posts: 27
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Mon Nov 16, 2009 1:54 pm
Cash on hand: 0.00

Re: What Have I done? Forum Section Crunched

PostAuthor: Helter » Wed Dec 09, 2009 10:18 pm

check the chmod for includes/def_qbar.php in your webhosting file manager. It would not be the first time an ftp program incorrectly reported file permission status.

btw, what is your server OS and version?
Always use Protection
Image


Please do not PM for support
User avatar
Helter
Administrator
Administrator
 
Posts: 4168
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Images: 0
Joined: Sat Mar 11, 2006 3:46 pm
Cash on hand: 187.60
Location: Seattle Wa
IntegraMOD version: IM 3

Re: What Have I done? Forum Section Crunched

PostAuthor: CaNNon » Thu Dec 10, 2009 5:27 am

It's sending out this:

Apache/2.0.54
Fedora
PHP/5.0.4
HTTP/1.1
Image
Image
User avatar
CaNNon
Sr Integra Member
Sr Integra Member
 
Posts: 750
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Joined: Thu Apr 19, 2007 11:15 am
Cash on hand: 0.00

Re: What Have I done? Forum Section Crunched

PostAuthor: Helter » Thu Dec 10, 2009 10:26 am

when you edit qbar in the acp are you getting an error like this?
[code]Parse error]
Always use Protection
Image


Please do not PM for support
User avatar
Helter
Administrator
Administrator
 
Posts: 4168
Likes: 0 post
Liked in: 0 post
Images: 0
Joined: Sat Mar 11, 2006 3:46 pm
Cash on hand: 187.60
Location: Seattle Wa
IntegraMOD version: IM 3


Return to IntegraMOD 141

Who is online

Registered users: Bing [Bot], Google [Bot], Majestic-12 [Bot]

cron